Privacy policy

Last updated : November 30, 2023

This privacy policy sets out how Pure Hazelwood uses and protects any information that you give Pure Hazelwood when you use this website. Pure Hazelwood is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pure Hazelwood may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

  1. Use of personal information

“Personal Information” means any information, including sensitive data, relating to an identified or identifiable individual, received or derived from Pure Hazelwood, and recorded in any form. Personal information remains personal, even if it is otherwise public. Personal information does not include information that has been modified or anonymized so that it can no longer be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (anonymous personal information).

You can browse our website without having to provide us with any personal information. However, with your consent, we may collect, use, store and transfer the following types of personal information about you:

  • Aggregated data;
  • Contact details;
  • Financial information;
  • Employment information;
  • Identity information;
  • Commercial and communications information;
  • Purchase history;
  • Security sequences;
  • Technical information.

If we collect, use, store or transfer your personal information, we will only do so for one of the following purposes:

(A) To enable you to make a purchase

You do not have to provide us with personal information when you purchase products directly from our offices at 3551 King East Street in Sherbrooke. If you use a debit or credit card for any of your purchases, we collect your debit or credit card information for the purposes of processing and administering your payment. For purchases made on our website, we also collect your billing and shipping address, telephone number, email address, and comments (if applicable) in order to deliver the products you ordered.

Type of personal information collected: contact information, financial information and identity information.

(B) To support our marketing and advertising efforts

When you subscribe to our mailing list to receive our newsletter, our catalog or other promotional communications, we may collect personal information such as your first name, last name, email address as well as information about your interests in order to offer you the service you requested.

We will only contact you if you wish. You are free to choose, at any time, not to receive our promotional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

When you enter a contest, participate in a promotion or respond to one of our surveys, we may collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. We use this information to manage your participation in the contest or promotion and, in the case of surveys, to understand our customers and improve our product and service offering, promotions and events. When you register for the contest, promotion or survey, we may ask for your permission to receive information. To withdraw your consent to these communications, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Type of personal information collected: contact information, identity and communications information and commercial information.

(C) To register on our website

To take advantage of some of the features of our website (such as the wish list and address book), you may be required to register. When you register, we ask you to provide your first name, last name and email address so that we can provide and administer the service you request. When you register online, we may ask for your permission to receive marketing information in the future. To withdraw your consent to these communications, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Type of personal information collected: contact and identity information.

(D) To respond to your requests and communicate information with you at your request

When you send a comment or question to customer service by email or chat service, we may collect personal information such as your name, postal or email address and telephone number in order to be able to respond to your comment or question. We also collect various types of information that you provide to us to enable us to answer your question.

Type of personal information collected: contact information, identity and communications information and commercial information.

(E) To improve the service level performance and content of our website

We may collect information about you and your use of our website by technical means, such as cookies, web page counters and other analytics tools. This may include:

  • Your IP address;
  • Your connection data;
  • The type and version of your browser (Chrome, Edge, Firefox, etc.);
  • Your time zone and location;
  • The types and versions of browser plug-in, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We use this information as necessary to administer and improve our website and its content, to ensure that it operates efficiently and securely, to develop our business and to inform our business strategy. We may also create aggregate statistical data from this information (for example, the total number of visitors to the website), which is not personal information about you.

We or other advertisers may also use this information to serve advertisements to you. When these advertisements are targeted, it may involve the use of website information and information that we (or our advertisers working on our behalf) have obtained from other entities. This will not include information such as your name or contact details. When our advertisements are served to you using your information, it is used as necessary based on our legitimate business interests in you.

Type of personal information collected: aggregated data; contact details; identity and communications information; commercial and technical information; purchase history.

(F) To recruit employees

We may advertise employment opportunities on our website. When you apply for employment or submit a related request, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter or other similar documents). We use this information to process and respond to your employment application or any other request from you.

Type of personal information collected: contact, employment and identity information.

(G) To prevent or detect crimes and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting data)

We may process your personal information, including your purchase history, financial information, CCTV footage and police reports, in order to investigate any suspected crime relating to any of our properties.

This includes making decisions based exclusively on the automated processing of your personal information in the context of payment by credit card. To help prevent crimes and minimize losses to our business, we use services provided by third parties (e.g., Riskified Inc.) to automatically notify us or block any purchase or return transactions suspected of be fraudulent or abusive.

Type of personal information collected: contact, financial, technical and identity information; purchase history and security sequences.

  1. Collection of personal information

We use different methods to collect personal information about you, including the following:

(A) Direct interactions

You may give us your identity and contact information by completing communication forms or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise.

(B) Indirect interactions

We may receive personal information about you from third parties to whom you have already provided such information in accordance with their respective privacy policies (e.g., from Facebook and Google Adwords for commercial purposes, from a background check provider for recruitment purposes, or our payment processor for fraud prevention purposes).

(C) Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we automatically collect technical personal information about your equipment, browsing actions and habits. We collect this personal information using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical personal information about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

  1. Communication of personal information

Unless otherwise specified herein, we undertake not to disclose, rent, sell or transfer personal information about our customers to third parties without obtaining their prior consent.

(A) Service Providers and Advertising Cookies

We may pass your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as processing payments, hosting our website, transmitting emails or other communications on our behalf, running competitions and promotions or analyzing the effectiveness of our advertising strategy. Your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States by our affiliates and other service providers.

Pure Hazelwood uses tracking cookies for remarketing, including Google Ads, Facebook and the Bing pixel. This means that we will continue to show you advertisements across the Internet, in particular on the Google content network, Facebook and affiliate partners. As always, we respect your privacy and do not collect any identifiable information through Google or any other remarketing system. Service providers, including Google, whose services we use will place cookies on web browsers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have expressed interest in them. You may choose to opt out of the automated collection of information by Service Provider ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests by visiting the Consumer Opt-Out Page under the Consumer Self-Regulatory Principles. Interest-based advertising online at https://optout.aboutads.info/. There you can change or opt out of your Google Display Network advertising preferences at https://myadcenter.google.com/.

These service providers are subject to non-disclosure agreements and legal restrictions governing their use of the information we provide to them, and they are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing service. services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

(B) Disclosure in commercial transactions

Pure Hazelwood may be involved in the sale or transfer of part or all of its business (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings). In connection with any such sale or transfer, Pure Hazelwood may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

(C) Law enforcement and legal disclosure

Pure Hazelwood may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted that it has lawful authority to obtain such information, or where Pure Hazelwood has reasonable grounds to believe that such information could be useful in an investigation into an activity unlawful, or in order to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order made by a court, person or body having jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or in order to comply with the rules of the court regarding production of documents and information, or to Pure Hazelwood's legal advisor.

If you prefer that we NOT disclose your information as described above in sections 3 (A), 3 (B) or 3 (C), you simply notify us (see section 12 “ Contact us » below).

  1. Interregional transfers

Your personal information is stored in secure locations and on servers controlled by Pure Hazelwood's service providers, located in our offices or the offices of our service providers in Canada. If you are a resident of Quebec, please note that your personal information may be transferred to our offices or to the offices of our service providers in other Canadian provinces and outside of Canada.

Our service providers may be located outside of your jurisdiction and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction, including the United States. Depending on the case, we have taken all reasonable measures to ensure that your information will not be used for purposes that are not relevant to the subject of your file or communicated to service providers without your consent, except when the law authorizes it. You may contact us for information about our policies and practices regarding the service providers to whom we have disclosed your personal information and their location.

  1. Website Information

We collect the IP address of all visitors to our website and related information such as the Internet browser and operating system they are using, time spent on the website, website usage habits. this, and the domain name of the website from which they accessed our site. We collect this information to help us evaluate and improve your experience of our website.

  1. Cookies and invisible pixels

Our website uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website can transmit to your browser and which may then be stored on your hard drive to allow us to recognize you when you return. We use cookies on pages of our website that ask you to log in or that are customizable. If you have registered with our website, these cookies help us identify you and may be necessary to provide you with the products or services you request. Cookies may also provide us or our service providers with information that we use to personalize our website according to your preferences. You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of its features. Our website may also use a technology called “tracer tags” or “pixel tags”. This technology allows us to know which pages of our website you visit. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and personalize our website for you and future visitors to our website.

If you prefer not to be recognized when visiting our website, you can still log in using a private browsing window. You can also erase traces of your visit by emptying your browsing history.

The list of cookies we collect and the information they store in addition to those from Google Analytics and Facebook can be found at https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies.

  1. Your rights

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the following rights in relation to the personal information we collect about you:

(A) Your right of access

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, Pure Hazelwood will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and provide you with a copy within the time limits provided by law. You have the right to access and correct information held about you. Please send us any access requests using the contact details below.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. On occasion, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made multiple requests. In these cases, we will notify you and keep you informed. If you require additional copies, we may have to charge a reasonable fee.

(B) Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected. If you are entitled to rectification and we have shared your personal information with third parties, we will notify them of the rectification where possible and where this does not require disproportionate effort. Upon request, where possible and legal, we will also tell you to whom we have communicated your personal information, so that you can communicate with them directly.

(C) Your right to be delisted

You have the right to control the distribution of your personal information. Therefore, you can ask us to de-index (i.e. remove from search results) any hyperlink associated with your name and which provides access to your personal information if the underlying distribution of the latter contravenes the law or a court order, or if it causes serious harm to your reputation or privacy. This also includes your right to re-index (i.e. indicate in search results) any hyperlink associated with your name where doing so may prevent the perpetuation of serious harm to your reputation or privacy.

You may contact us for assistance in modifying, updating or deleting personal information already provided to Pure Hazelwood. Please note that we will process your request within a reasonable time.

(D) Your rights regarding automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right to know if we use your personal information to make a decision based exclusively on the automated processing of this information. Upon request, you also have the right to know the categories of personal information used to make the decision, the reasons and the main factors that led to this decision. You have the right to correct the information used to make the decision if you notice any errors. Finally, you may submit comments in support of a request to review any automated decisions made using your personal information.

(E) Your right to request information about data processing

You may contact us for information about our data processing activities, including what personal information has been collected about you and how it is processed by Pure Hazelwood. You can ask us to specify the categories of people who have access to your personal information at Pur Noisetier and the applicable retention period for this information.

(F) Your right to withdraw your consent, deactivate your account or unsubscribe

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as a legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. We will notify you if this is the case when withdrawing your consent.

If you wish to deactivate your account, please submit a request electronically or contact us at 1-866-535-0148 or via chat.

If you no longer wish to receive emails from Pure Hazelwood, please contact us as indicated in Section 12 “Contact Us” below. Please note that each time we send you an email, we will give you the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list, so you can stop receiving our emails at any time. Please allow 10 business days for your request to take effect. We thank you for your patience and understanding in processing your request.

(G) Your right to file a complaint with a privacy regulator

You have the right to file a complaint at any time with the appropriate regulatory body. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Privacy Commissioner in your province of residence. However, we would like the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the appropriate privacy regulator. So please contact us first.

  1. Security of personal information

We understand that our customers trust us to protect their personal information, and we take this task seriously. We have taken measures to protect the personal information in our custody and control. Therefore, we provide access to personal information only to our employees and authorized service providers who need this information for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We have taken reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

To provide you with an increased level of security, online access to certain personal information may be protected by the password of your choice. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. Pure Hazelwood will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited communication.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should be aware that, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered absolutely secure. Therefore, Pure Hazelwood does not represent or guarantee that personal information will not be lost, misused or modified, and it assumes no liability with regard to the personal information that you transmit to it, nor with respect to the use or misuse of personal information by you or third parties.

Below you will find some recommendations to ensure the security of your online purchases.

  • If you are using a public computer, always log off when you are finished.
  • Do not disclose your passwords. Remember that anyone who knows your password can access your account.
  • When creating a password, use at least eight characters, favoring a combination of letters and numbers. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address or other personal information that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you change your password often. To do this, please contact us as indicated in section 12 “Contact Us” below.
  • Use a different password for each of your online accounts.
  • Be wary of unsolicited emails and phone calls.

In addition, Pure Hazelwood will never contact you to ask for information about your credit card number or bank account, except to pay for shipping charges or to complete a transaction you wish to make. This information is only transmitted to Pure Hazelwood when you complete a transaction, communicate directly with Pure Hazelwood or modify your account online. If you receive a suspicious email containing a link to update your account information, do not click on the link. Access your account directly at purnoisetier.com. If a stranger contacts you, sends you an unsolicited email, or asks you to confirm or provide your password or personal or banking information, ignore the request and contact us immediately.

For security reasons and to prevent fraud, orders paid by credit card from this website will be accepted by Pure Hazelwood only if the billing name and address match the name and address linked to the buyer's credit card. If the information does not match, your order will be refused, even if the transaction has been pre-authorized by your bank. In this case, the order amount will only be available again when the credit has been posted to your account, which may take three to five business days.

  1. Use of social media and social networks

We encourage you to review the privacy options and settings on the social platforms and networks you use, so that you understand all of the choices available to you regarding sharing your information with us. If necessary, you will be able to update your preferences so that they reflect your use.

  1. About children

If you are a child under 14, you can browse our website, but you cannot make a purchase. You also may not become a registered user or use any service that asks you to provide personal information. Our site is not designed for children. We do not wish to collect personal information from children under 14 years of age. This policy aims to protect children.

If you register and we learn that you are under 14, we will delete your registration information and send you an email to notify you. If you are under 14 and want to make a purchase, please have a parent place the order for you.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically based on changes to our privacy practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy in force at the time such information was collected, or as otherwise agreed with you. If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post an amended version of this Privacy Policy on our website as soon as possible after the update.

  1. Contact us

You can contact us at any time using the contact information provided below for the following reasons: you have questions or comments about this privacy policy; you wish to exercise one of your rights relating to your personal information; you have a complaint about how we process your personal information.

Privacy officer
Maggie Fontaine
Executive Assistant
1-866-535-0148
Pure Hazelwood inc.
3551 King East St
Sherbrooke, Quebec, J1G 5J4
Canada